News

Rosters Announced for the U.S. Army High School All-Star Game

us army explore

The rosters for Saturday's second annual U.S. Army Dade vs Broward High School All-Star Game presented by the Strikers have been announced.


Broward Boys All-Star Roster

Number Name Position School
1 Kyle Spear GK Douglas
2 Dylan Sharp D Cypress Bay
3 Reza Rahemi D St. Thomas Aquinas
4 Andre Blackman D Pines Charter
5 Gianni Ricca D South Broward
6 Ramon Brown D Northeast
7 Youri Derine D Hallandale
8 Omar Kitchens F Everglades
9 Ralph Joseph F Fort Lauderdale
10 Victor Medina F Miramar
11 Mateo Correa M North Broward Prep.
12 Victor Henriquez M Deerfield Beach
13 Keon Waite M Coral Glades
14 Gian Scalise M Monarch
15 Jared Heller F University School
16 Fernando Quiroz D Flanagan
17 Stephan Radan M Western
18 Trevor Newman GK Taravella

Dade Boys All-Star Roster

Number Name Position School
1 Eddy Pinero F Miami Sunset
2 Kevin Pizzolo M Felix Varela
3 Fernando Hernandez M Miami Sunset
4 Samir Sierra D Southwest Miami
5 Otto Quiroz D Miami Beach
6 Justin Son M North Miami
7 David Chin-Hung F American
8 Carlos Acevedo D Belen
9 Matheus Mera F Alonzo and Tracy Mourning
10 Danny Del Rio M Christopher Columbus
11 Santiago Valez D American
12 Camilo Martinez D American
13 Jonathan Cochetti M Miami Beach
14 Bryan Plascencia M Southwest Miami
15 Kevin Landau M Doral Charter
16 Daniel De Deu GK Palmer Trinity
17 Maycol Accius F Miami Edison
18 Marckson PrudHomme F Miami Edison
19 Jake Deuel GK Ransom Everglades
20 Bryan Defreitas M Lasalle

Broward Girls All-Star Roster

Number Name  Position School
1 Alexis Gottko D/M Monarch
2 Guiselle Melendez D West Broward
3 Kassandra Carpintero M Coral Glades
4 Katie Valente D Taravella
5 Megan Curda D Cardinal Gibbons
6 Ilaria Berni M Pompano
7 Megan Chavez D/F Everglades
8 Sari Kreutzer M Cypress Bay
9 Martha Thomas M American Heritage
10 Bridget Callahan M Chaminade Madonna
11 Stephanie Perry M University School
12 Jennifer Defaria M Pine Charter
13 Samara Stolzenberg GK Cypress Bay
14 Erin Sundook GK Pompano Beach
15 Carissa Sanchez M Archbishop McCarthy
16 Kaitlin Tighe D St. Thomas

Dade Girls All-Star Roster

Number Name School
1 Rebecca Alvarez Lourdes Academy
2 Karly Villar Mater Academy
3 Shelby Denkert Palmetto
4 Samantha Hoadley Carrollton
5 Joanna Gomez Mast
6 Alex Cinney St. Brendan
7 Isa Jara Ferguson
8 Diana Jamies South Dade
9 Anna Organvidez Lourdes Academy
10 Haley Zidick Mast
11 Anabel Danon Palmer Trinity
12 Elena Sanchez South Dade
13 Jencil Villar Miami Springs
14 Adriana Speckmaier TERRA
15 Jenny Herold Lourdes Academy

 


About the U.S. Army High School All-Star Game

The second annual U.S. Army Dade vs Broward High School All-Star Game presented by the Strikers will feature U.S. Army Color Guard as well as military personnel performing the National Anthem. The game will showcase the top girls and boys high school senior soccer players from the area, giving them an opportunity to display their talents. The top player in each game will be given a Leadership Award by the U.S. Army. The game takes place at Lockhart Stadium on March 1, 2014; the girls all-star game starts at 5:00 p.m. and the boys all-star game begins at 7:00 p.m. The U.S. Army will be the title sponsor of the second annual Dade vs Broward High School All-Star Game presented by the Fort Lauderdale Strikers. The U.S. Army will also be an Official Partner of the Fort Lauderdale Strikers community program.

"We are thrilled to be partners with the Fort Lauderdale Strikers and the showcasing of the top high school soccer talent at this year's Broward/Miami-Dade High School Soccer All Star Game,” said Lieutenant Colonel Jose Valentin, Commander, U.S. Army Recruiting Battalion Miami. “Those involved with team soccer display the Army Strong attributes of dedication, endurance, integrity and leadership.  The ideal qualities that we look for in the young men and women who serve, or want to serve in the U.S. Army."

Tickets are just $5 for both games.

Back to News

Proud Sponsors of Fort Lauderdale Strikers

Holiday Inn Metro Pc Pest Logic Miller Lite Panini Talkapp Guarana Antarctica ACERBIS Tire Choice Children's Services Council of Broward County U.S. Army Univision 23 Traffic Sports USA Chipotle Atlantic Rehabilitation Center wecando
Powered By Perform